Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

Kidney-Trouble (continued)
    from the Kidneys not functioning properly. Pregnant women are very liable to Kidney trouble which if not removed, or at least minimised, often results in the loss of the baby and sometimes in the loss of the mother as well.
    Cure: Get two lemons, slice them rind and all. Place in a quart jug. Put in a table spoon full of Glauber Salts. Add a table spoon full of Cream of Tartar. Pour in the boiling water to fill the jug. Put a little sugar to sweeten if so desired and take a glass of the mixture when you wake during the night and in the morning fasting. You will find a wonderful improvement in a few days. It is a very good tonic for man, woman or child when in health.
    I have known doctors to diagnose the symptoms quoted at the start of the last cure as Blood-Pressure. Under the above-treatment the Blood-Pressure disappeared and the Doctor is wondering how it did happen and never returned.
    Mrs John Power gave me the above cure. I have seen it applied and I have never known it to fail. It is an universal cure in this parish but the Doctors pooh-pooh it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Foley