Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago there was a man very fond of stealing timber. The night the Forester was waking the man said...

Long ago there was a man very fond of stealing timber. The night the Forester was waking the man said to himself that it would be a great night to go stealing timber. He went to the Gealtee Castle wood and out down a tree.
    When he went to lift the tree he found great weight in it. He turned around and saw the dead man sitting on the cut tree and he said. Get up you article and lift the tree with me". The dead man got up and put the tree on his shoulders and went away with it.
    On their way home they had to cross a stream the live man was half ways across the stream he noticed dead weight on the stick he looked back and the dead man
    Maggie Myers
    An Chúil Bhuí, Co. Luimnigh