Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

A man and his wife lived there long ago. They were very poor.

A man and his wife lived there long ago. They were very poor. One morning when they got up they saw a black sheep outside the door. Black sheep were very scarce at the time. They looked for the owner but they could not find him and at last they gave up the search.
    At the time of the lambing the sheep had three lambs and when they grew they had two each so the man and his wife grew rich.
    Then the pig killing time came the man said to his wife "We will kill the old sheep she was too lucky to sell her. The wife said that it would not be right to kill her when she was no luck but the man was not satisfied. He went out for the sheep and began edging his knife, he told his son to catch her when the sheep heard him she jumped out over the half-door and all the rest of the sheep went after her. They went on and on till they came to the old cave they went down and never came back again so the man and
    Biddy English