School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    silk thread and hung the priest with it and hung the priest with it. The spy who betrayed the priest was passing the graveyard and suddenly the priest appeared to him fully clothed in white garments and holding the Blessed Sacrament in his hands. The spy fell suddenly and died. After the priest being hung the soldiers battered his body until it lost human semblance with clubs and spears. They then hung his head up on a spike as a warning to the people.
  2. About the year 1824 and un-forgotten boat disaster happened on Loughguir Lake. It happened that a number of visitors who had come to the neighbourhood were anxious to visit the islands. They had secured a boat and were prepared to go when an old woman named Moll Harvey prevented them. She told them that in a dream she had thought the boat had struck a rock in which they were in and that a number of people were drowned. In spite of the old woman's advice they set out. A storm arose as the old woman had dreamt. The boat struck a rock and the occupants cast out on the water. All hope of reaching the islands was cast aside and the occupants all drowned. Their bodies were discovered later.