Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy in the north west side of Lough Guir just beside the main road leading from Bruff to Limerick. It is locally known as "lios Mor" because there are two other smaller forts in the opposite field. They are circular in shape. "lios Mor" is surrounded by an earthen mound and inside the mound is a circle of stones and the ground inside is level and shaped like a saucer. This lios is entered by a stone path and just at the entrance (by a stone) is a square vessel. It is thought that they were made by the Firbolgs and used by them as their place of worship.
    A man named Patrick Keane who lived in Raheen went one day to Limerick to buy a flute. In those days he had to walk so it was very late when he was passing-by the "lios" that night. It is thought that the fairies took him in and kept him there. After five days he found himself outside the '"lios" as if he had slept there for some time. He never told anybody where had been or what befell him for the five days he had been missing from home. But after that he could play the sweetest music that was ever heard and people said he was taught by the fairies of the lios
    Mary Anne Casey
    Baile na gCailleach, Co. Luimnigh