Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living in Lough Gur long ago. He led a misers life. It happened one day that he was making a car. He did not want to buy nails for it, so he looked round the house until he found a box of rusty nails. He gave them to his son to straighten them. Every nail the son tried to straighten he broke it, and the father used to say "another nail gone" He then took the hammer himself and started to straighten them. On doing so he hit his thumb and broke his own nail. "Another nail gone" says the son
    Long ago there was a friar living in Lough Gur. One day he went to a boy and asked him what words would he like to put on his tombstone when he was buried. The boy was thinking for a while and he then said:-
    Here lies the body of an old friar,
    Who never said mass without his hire,