School: Beárna, Pálas Gréine

An Bhearna, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Chathbhuaidh

1. This is a story I hear from an old man in the neighbourhood about three months ago. His name is Tom Ryan and he is about seventy years of age. He said one day in the month of July he was cutting hay with a scythe and he happened to meet a weasel's nest with five young weasels in it. The old weasel was not in the nest but even so he didn't kill the young ones. He removed them to another part of the field and it wasn't long afterwards when the old weasel came back and found her nest removed. She at once commenced searching and soon found a can of milk which the men had to drink. She spit into it and poisoned it. She then went searching again and soon found her five young weasels and when she saw that they were all right she went back and overturned the can of milk fearing the men would drink it if they did they were poisoned.
    Mary Cahill
    Denis Cahill