Scoil: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 2184)

Cathair Ailí, Co. Luimnigh
John Raleigh

returning from the stone to his place he is "out".
    Drake or Duck-up is much the same as rounders. This is the way in which it is played. A line is drawn across the road, about ten yards away from which a big stone is placed in the middle of the road, on top of which a smaller stone is placed. Then the boys stand about a foot behind the line, with stones which are called "ducks" in their hands, which they then hurl in turn, at the"duck on the big stone. Whoever misses has to put his stone on the big one. Then the others throw their stones at his & when it is knocked they all run after their stones, while the other boy replaces his stone on the "drake". Then he follows the others & if caught between the drake and the line, one of them has to put his duck down (and) and the game proceeds.
    Spy is played this way. Two boys lay their arms on top of a wall and conceal their faces in them. That place is called the "den". A group of boys then go ahide. The two boys steal cautiously from the "den" to locate the others. When