Scoil: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 2184)

Cathair Ailí, Co. Luimnigh
John Raleigh

Games I play.
    hand and throws it with his thumb at one of the marbles in the circle. If he hits them all in turn and drives them out of the circle, he can keep them all.
    "Nut-cracking" is played in this manner
    A boy gets a nut, which he then holes through with a nail. A cord is passed through the hole, then; the end of which is knoted. Two boys get nuts (or) with holes in them & cords. One of them then holds the end of his cord, while the other boy aims a blow at his nut with his own nut.
    The object of both boys is the break the others nut.
    "Ghosts in the garden" is played this way. A group of children come together. One of them pretends to be mother of the rest; while another pretends to be the "ghost". The mother then sends the children to the shop; but on the journey the ghost attacks them and they all run home. They are beaten then & sent to bed. The second day the same thing happens. On the third day the mother conveys them to the shop. On the way they meet the ghost. The mother says to him: "What did you come here for?" He answers: "To gather sticks." Then she asks: "What do