Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    supposed Terries in the parish. He would then whistle most beautifully some old Irish airs; he was noted for the beauty of his whistling. But in these instances the whistling was a challenge to the Terries to come forth and give fight. The challenger was always let pass, even although he made it a general custom to dismount at Carrigahorig to walk the remaining distance to Slevoyre (about two miles) through a district reported to be full of Terries.
    One of the neighbouring gentry, Biggs, offended this man of war. The offender was challenged to a duel. Preparations were being made for the fight when Biggs withdrew and apologised, thinking it safer not to cross swords with Maunsell.
    Many years passed by and news reached Slevoyre that Maunsell had died at Kiltormer. It was late in a summer's evening when the information was delivered. A groom, who dearly loved his master set out immediately from Slevoyre, taking one of the best horses. He desired to be the first from the district to see the dead master.
    It was well into night when the groom reached Portumna, Co. Galway. As he was passing through the town a huge, black dog appeared and walked beside the horse. The rider speeded his beast, still the dog could easily keep pace for pace. Before long man and horse were covered with the sweat of fear;