Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

but the terrible journey was continued.
    Riding through the ghostly night they reached a cross roads. The dog rushes in front of the horse, stands in the middle of the road and gives forth a howl so human-like that the terrified groom takes the wrong turning to Kiltormer. He stops at the first house that meets his gaze beside the road. Having dismounted he knocks loudly at the door; the people are in bed, but after continued knocking he arouses them. When the door was opened the groom tumbles in upon the floor in an unconscious heap.
    He is attended to by the man of the house and when he had sufficiently regained his senses he gave an account of his night's adventures.
    The groom is advised to return home and on no account to attempt going further to Kiltormer. The advice is acted on and by dawn of day Slevoyre is reached.
    This mysterious dog is supposed to have appeared afterwards in Slevoyre, and for years later to have haunted the place. Herdsmen have told of the dog's nightly appearance as they tended their flocks of sheep.