Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a severe thunderstorm in the year 1870. It was in the month of January it was about the 12th. The thunder did not do any harm but the dreadful noise of it frightened the people. The lightning killed three very valuable cows and a horse on a farmer named Con Curtin of Reens house Ardagh Co Limerick. The lightning also struck a grove of fancy shrubs and burned them to the ground and also a great many trees and a large oak tree. There was very strong wind and it rained very heavy. The sky was very black the day before the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin