Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine in the years 1847 was bad. The potatoes blackened and the people died with hunger. They were found everywhere dead. The potatoes blackened in the pits after being dug. Some people sold their corn to pay the rent and if they were not able to pay the rent they would be put out of their houses. There were people named Mackeys. One of them was sick in bed when he was put out he died in the yard. There were also people named Treacys and they were put out. There was a house near Allitrum mill they used to give out yellow meal to the poor because they were not able to buy it. Some people were not as poor as others and they gave them a penny or two pence. People only got a penny for working that time.
    1. am