Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People count Friday as a lucky day to begin any work such as starting to plough or starting to sow corn or potatoes and all other farm seeds. In years gone by the old people used to make it a practice to put in all their cows and horses early in November. And they would always choose Friday as a lucky day when they would be putting them out for the Winter. When they were letting them out for the Summer in the end of April they used to also county Friday as a lucky day. The people long ago used to count Monday as an unlucky day to throw out ashes.
    Some people say that Saturday is always unlucky to start to plough. Friday is considered lucky to start to build a house and it is always considered lucky to change from one house to another. There is a field in Ballyknockane called "The Battle Field. In olden