School: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (roll number 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    there he stood in a place where he could see the lorry and he saw the lorry of peeler going off again.
    In about a few days he got a letter that there were running police men coming from Cork a Kerry So he said too his brother that if he saw them coming he was to say, "did you make up the gap of the meadow in the morning. When they came. Michael Cahill heard him and he ran his best out the lane and as he was going up the ditch one of the runners tipped his stocking but he did not catch him. Two other of them followed him and he leaped a valley so that they could not catch him. Another night he was above at Ryans and he heard them coming in the lane and there was a box car left standing up against a wall and he got into it and they searched every house that Ryans had and never looked into the car that he was in. So they went away and never came looking for him after that for they knew it was no good for them for he was a famous runner.
    Thomas Griffin
    Faill na mBan, Co. Thiobraid Árann