Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is supposed that there is a treasure hidden in a field on the townsland of Ileigh and in Parish of Borrisoleigh. Co Tipperary. No one know's who put it there, but it was put here long, long ago. One night four men went to dig it up, and they dug down about three feet, and when they did not find anything. They filled up the hole and went away, and it was never touched since. But I enquired about who dug it, but it was not known. but who ever dug it, It is said that they got nothing in it. There was nothing minding it, but however it is said there gold in it, and more say silver is there. But it is not known the value of it, but it is supposed to be there. But some say it was when people were running away they say they hid it there. But I required to know did any people
    Patrick Stapleton
    Gort an Fheadáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann