Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ten year ago their was a man going to the fair in Thurles named Thomas Ryan Greenane Parish of Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary. On his way to the fair some of his cattle broke into a field in which they were a forth he went in after them and ran after them to get them out. It was a dark foggy night. When he would. When he would follow the cattle they would a chain noise after him when he would stop the chain would stop. So this man used to say "Go back Satan" Go back Satan so he tought it is a devil or a fairy. So he got afraid to follow the cattle. So he was just near the ditch of the road when some neighbours were going along the road to the fair he told them to come in and stop them out of the field with him. As soon as they came in the as chaisn stoped noising. So he told them his story. They went to the fair and sold the cattle and the coming home they looked into the field they saw a white jennit in the field and he spanceled got broke, and it was noising. All of them said that he should be blind when he said he saw Satan they were laughing at him.
    P.TO
    Josie Kelly