School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. One upon a time there were a lime kill in Fitzpatrick's field & the remains of it is there yet and is is alway's called the kill field to the present day.
    Pupil's Name's. Brigid Kennedy. Ballyduff. Borrisoleigh. Co Tipperary.
    Got From. Mick Kennedy. Ballyduff. Borrisoleigh. Co Tipperary.
  2. There is a field in my place and the name of it is Sam's field, and the People that was living in it his name was Sam, and the place where he was living the hollow where the house is to be seen yet, and there are ridges on one side of it like where the haggart was, Thomas Younge Killamoyne. Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipp, he was a field and the name of it is Sams field it was said there was a man killed there and his name was Sam, In a field of Tim Ryans, Ileigh. Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary there is a place in it a sort of big hole and the name of it is Poll a Puca. there was a lake there long ago and it was removed one night, There is a field called the Quarry Field there is a
    An Currach Liath, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Chrissie Younge