Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is another fort on the land of John Kelly Heigh, Parish Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary, there is a rampart & a moat around it there are black thorn bushes growing on the rampart. There is a fort on the land of Timothy Ryan Heigh, it is surrounded by a moat & a rampart. This fort & the one on John Kelly's land are only about fifty yards from each other. There are two forts on the land of William Harney[?] Ross, Parish Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary. These two forts are surrounded by a moat & rampart. There are two ramparts around one fort. There is a fort on the townsland of Thomas Youngr, Killamoyne, Parish Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary, it is surrounded by a moat and rampart. there are bushes growing around it too. There is a hole in the middle of the fort. this fort is on a height. all those forts are circular in shape and they all are in view of each other. It is said they were built in ancient Ireland by the people to protect themselves from wild animals. It is not known what people built them. The people say fairy people live in them. None of those forts were ever interfered with.
    Edward Stapleton
    Gort an Fheadáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann