Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    should be done two or three times. There are two kinds of sprayers in the district, the horse sprayer and the "budget".
    The potatoes are taken out of the ground in the month of October; they are "lifted" either with the "digger" or the ordinary plough, the latter being the most common way. When first taken from the ground they are put in rough pits, and covered with stalks or old hay. After a week or so the work of "choosing" the potatoes takes place:
    each rough heap is gone through, all the good, large, round potatoes are picked out these are placed in a neat tidy pit about four feet wide at the top; each pit is about five yards long. These potatoes are now covered with clay - about 6 inches of it - and left so till they are required for use. Any pits not used before the end of winter are removed, and placed in one large pit on the headland, or this large pit is sometimes placed in a haggard near the dwelling - house.
    A plough still used in this district is an old wooden plough. There is one
    Paddy Treacy