Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of these still used on the farm of Mr P. Corby Clonahenny, and another on the farm of Mr Simon Egan Gurtheen Clonahenny. Any spades used in the district are bought in the shops.
    The old people tell us that in years gone by, the farmer used always get out his potato crop with the spade. He gathered a mahel (mevieal) of eight or ten diggers, and at least half a dozen pickers.
    Before daylight, every digger was standing on the headland with his spade under his arm; while every pair of pickers had a large basket home - made of sallow rods. There was often great sport; and the diggers were always on the lookout for the man amongst them who would leave the best and neatest ridge behind him.
    That night there was a great feast at the farmhouse and the principal meal was "grated" bread, this was made in this way; a piece of clean tin was got, and holes were punched in it with a nail; this left one side very rough. The tin was now bent in the shape of a half
    Paddy Treacy
    Cluain Uí Chionaoith, Co. Thiobraid Árann