Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    circle, with the rough side on the outside, and the two sides were mailed to a piece of board. Some potatoes were now washed and peeled; they were then rubbed against the coarse surface of the tin, or "grater" as it was called; this reduced them to a soft pulpy mass, which was allowed to fall into a bucket of clean water. When enough had been grated to make several cakes, the pulp is raised from the water, squeezed between the hands and then placed on a table. Some dry flour and salt was then added, and the whole kneaded well together; it was then cut out in round pieces, and baked like an ordinary cake is baked nowadays. When cooked, it was taken up and covered with butter, and eaten while hot.
    When the water in which the potato pulp was washed, was poured slowly from the vessel in which it was; a very white substance was found at the bottom of the vessel. This was pure starch, and was used especially by the old women in the borders of their white caps.
    Paddy Treacy
    Cluain Uí Chionaoith, Co. Thiobraid Árann