Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    long cloaks, and some a shorter garment called a cape. For head dress the girls used wear brightly coloured scarves, and the older women "bonnets." The very old women wore white caps which had a stiff border in front, over the forhead.
    We could get no account from anyone that flax was ever grown in the district, but in almost every house in the district there was a spinning-wheel. The woman of the house used spin wool to make huge rolls of thread; she used take this to some cloth mill and exchange it for pieces of frieze or coarse cloth of various kinds. We are told also that it was principally from the soiled part of the fleece, which is now thrown away as useless, but which they used wash and comb out, that the women spun this coarse thread.
    We can only trace two spinning-wheels. One at Mr Sutton's of Montore, and the other at Mr Murray's of Longford
    Nowadays all men in the district have two, and sometimes three suits of clothes. The material used is serge, or fine tweed of various colours. The men have a special Sunday
    Brigid Cantwell
    Brigid Browne