Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    suit, cut and made in the latest fashion by some of the tailors in Templemore or Roscrea. They wear shoes of fine leather and felt or fur hats; caps are fast disappearing in the district, especially as Sunday wear, and we scarcely ever see a man or boy on Sunday without a collar and tie.
    In the case of women, their dress varies so much, that it is hard to describe it. Instead of the plain dress of homespun or coarse cloth we now have dresses of silk, satin, crepe-dechine and cotton; the cotton dresses especially are very fashionable. The coats now worn by women are many different kinds and patterns; we have plain tailor-made coats of light or dark grey tweed; we see velour cloth coats brown, [?], or some shade of blue; these coats generally have fur collars; then we have fur and seal coats also.
    The shoes worn by women are almost as varied as the coats in shape and colour; while the hats are so queer that we find ourselves unable to describe them.
    Brigid Cantwell
    Brigid Browne