Scoil: Corbally, Roscrea (uimhir rolla 7736)

An Corrbhaile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not many years ago a man dreamt three nights in succession of a hidden treasure in Monaincha church yard. One night he went down to the church yard to dig for the treasure. He had dug for some time when he discovered a stone cross. Before he had time to raise it up a terrible gale of wind arose. He lost his courage and fainted. When he recovered from the shock he was lying in the middle of a field some distance from the church yard.
    He went home and went to bed, and remained there for a long time after. When the people went to look at where he had been digging , the hole was closed up and the ground just as it had been before.
    Some people say the man got money but they cannot say if it is true.
    Michéal Ó Riain