School: Corbally, Roscrea (roll number 7736)

An Corrbhaile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean de Brún

1. There is a rath on the lands of Scart near Corville School and it is believed that there is gold hidden there. My Grandfather told me the following story about it.
    When Cromwell and his soldiers were in Ireland, the gold was hidden there by the O'Meagher family. A daughter of the O'Meagher's was left to guard it. One day, as a party of Cromwell's soldiers were passing, they saw the girl and they asked her what she was doing there. She refused to tell and they beheaded her.
    To this day there is a white lady supposed to be seen in the rath at night and there is also a light seen there at midnight.
      2. filíocht
    Sorca Ní Mheacair