Scoil: Corbally, Roscrea (uimhir rolla 7736)

An Corrbhaile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    come and behead ye". "Go out" says she to the second son, "and bring me in his head. If not", says she, "don't come in yourself". Out comes the second son. He asked him would he fight, box or wresrle. Jack said he would wrestle. They remained wrestling all day until coming on evening when when they made the hard ground soft and the soft ground hard.......
    He drove home his cows that evening the gentleman said that there is something amiss with those giants. There was only one bawl. one whistle and one shout. "Ah " said Jack, "the two might be sick"......
    He drove out the cows the next day, the woman came out herself. She said ......."I will wrestle which I was best used to". They took holds and she had a better stand than any of her sons. She had a tooth in the front of her mouth which proped her to the ground . She also had a horn in her back which also proped her. The bird came and told him to get his sword and cut the tooth and
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Rita Condon