Scoil: Corbally, Roscrea (uimhir rolla 7736)

An Corrbhaile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    roads, or in fields. Even the strong oak trees did not escape that night. Inside Corville gate the remains of the great wind is to seen. Roots of trees broken off in a zig zag way remind people of the great wind.
    The storm lasted all night, and part of the next morning. It left many people very poor, because their bit of hay and straw that they depended upon to feed their stock and thatch their houses , was taken away. Roofs were taken off houses, and the people had to go to a neighbouring house while the roof was being settled again. No one ever wishes to have such a storm again.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Madge Mc Donnell