Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

About forty five years ago there was an old school in Ileigh Borrisoleigh. The headmasters name was Mr Bourke and the place he taught them was in a hay shed and the children used to sit on stones and boys on timber. The children used to pay the master a few pence a week and that was very good in them times. School commenced at eleven o'clock in the morning and ended at half-two. The childrew used rite on slates because they had no paper. All the children of the surrounding district used go and when the master died they got another and so on until the times were better and then there was an odd school build here and there throughout the country.
        1. foirgnimh
    Seán Kenny