Scoil: Cluainín (uimhir rolla 13231)

An Cluainín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long ago there was a man travelling about this district called Gerr Cummins. He went by the name of Jerr Towrow. He went to the woods and got ash plants. He sold them at fairs for 1d or 2d each. He was married four times and had large families each time.
    During the Summer months, he slept on the road side or on passages leading to farm houses. During the Winter months he stayed in old kilns or old houses. In Spring he went to all the races the south of Ireland. Selling racing cards and dumping himself in a barrel buried in the ground. Calling on every one do their to hit him with sticks. Three shots for 1d he would have three tall hats on him. He was often hit and the hats hurled in the air. He also played music at
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Boland