Scoil: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (uimhir rolla 14181)

Poll an Chapaill Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crown forces used to travel. The company that took part were from Mullinahone, Coolagh, Callan, Ballylarkin and Ballyline.
    On the morning of the twelvth of December those mentioned companies mobilised in their in their own Area's and came by isolated routs to the foot of Slievenamon. Nine Mile House took up their positions at five o'clock in the morning to wait for the lorries. They waited all day but no lorries passed. Unexpectedly a cycling patrol came from Mullinahone. The patrol dismounted at the foot of the hill and walked up where the so called Rebels lay. When they came in range, the shot-guns fire was opened ont he hirelings to which they made no reply. However they took to their heels leaving behind their bicycles of the eleven which were captured.
    The ambush was not a success, as it should have been, for if they came further into the trap, they would have been all shot-dead. Then the I.R.A. went home by different routes, but a large force of the British came on and burned several hay-barns, and used their Brute tactics on several people, and even shot some of their own soldiers in mistake for the rebels.
    The Ambush led up to the arrest of several of the I.R.A. of which the majority of the bboys sepnt terms of imprisonment in Waterford,
    1. am
    Mrs Patrick Vaughan