Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If asked by anyone, when on one of these visits, where he was going, he invariably replied that he was going for the "gréim gárlaig"
    Garsún
    Gas. - stalk of corn.

Geóchach: - generally applied to a person who had wasted his means on drink, and then adopted begging tactics to get the price of more.

Giob. - The word used locally is GIOBLAC, and is applied to the amount of food the parent bird carries in its beak when feeding its young

Gíog - locally "gíoks" as "He didn't put a "gíocs" out of him

GÍOLCACH - BROOM. - said to to be a cure for worms in horses.

Glac - a fistful. "I gave him a GLAC of meal"

Gláim: when a boy rushes towards a girl and catches a hold of her for fun, he is generally said to take a "gláim" of her. This performance is generally followed by great confusion, yelling and laughter.
    Teangacha