Scoil: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. The Famine.
    There is an old wall near the ruins of Lady Abbey Church,- just outside the village - and it is known to be the remains of a hospital. To this hospital the poor famine victims from the district round were taken. During the famine years ; and in the corner of the church yard close by, there is a ruin , which is thought to be part of the little house , where a woman named Mary Towmey lived, who took care of those in the hospital ; a cup which was supposed to belong to Mary Towmey was in the ruined Church up to a few years ago.
    The following legend is in connection with Lady's Abbey graveyard, which is about half a mile from Ardfinnan N. School.
    A lady who lived in France by name Sarah Maguire dreamt of this old Abbey and graveyard and came over to Ireland to look