Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Close to Bansha village there is a wood known as "Lutmans",. Right through the wood is an old road-way, and until sixty years ago, it was the principal drive from Bansha Castle, about that time the new drive was made to the main road.
    When i was about nine years of age, my mother was going a bit of a journey and I was with her. Our way led through the old road, through Lutmans wood, half way through the wood there is a path about twenty yards long, down an incline, leading to an old well, known as "Lough Daoine. Around a bend in the drive in front of my mother, I was running along; when up this path, from the well, came the smallest old man I ever saw, before or since, I say old for although he was scarcely two feet in height
    Thomas Fuller
    William Lukeman