Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there. There is a stone there with the print of ten fingers in it, lift it over your head three times kissing it every time. Then go to the cellar where there are seven very ancient hawthorn trees growing around it. Prayers are said there as many as you like according to your piety. You must go around the trees five times, and at the fifty round you creep in on your knees into the cellar and say a few prayers. You finish up by going to the well and taking a drink of water.
    Two of these wells changed. The reason they changed is:- People are supposed to have washed ducks in one well, and washed their feet in another. There was a boy who used to be getting the fits. His mother brought him to the well, did the rounds with him, and gave
    Mary Heney
    An Tuairín, Co. Thiobraid Árann