School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

churn, when it becomes slightly acid to the taste.
    There are two classes of churns, one is a barrel churn which revolves around on a frame made for the purpose and turned by a handle, sometimes one on each end according to the size of the churn. There are fixed dashes inside in the churn, on the note to remotion strikes the cream against these dashes. This process continues for fifty to sixty minutes in Summer and a little longer in Winter. Then the butter separates from the butter milk and the churn is twisted at a very slow pace until the butter is gathered into small lumps. The butter milk is then strained and clean cold water put into the churn. It is turned for ten minutes, the butter is taken out with a "sieve", put into a cool, and more clean water added. Then the dairy maid draws that butter with a shimmer, and each time she draws it she adds fresh water
    Mary Heney
    An Tuairín, Co. Thiobraid Árann