School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    the man that owned the treasure and he sent for Robin and Robin said that if he had four Guards at a certain place on a certain day that he would get the treasure for him and the men that stole them. So the Guards and the man went with Robin on a certain morning. They were not long at the place when on came the two men with a bag ready to take the gold plate and the jewels when they were captured by the Guards. So the man took Robin to his house and he gave him the reward of a hundred pounds. Then Robin told the man how he could be a very clever man only that he went down in life. Then the man said to him that his wife's ring was stolen and that he would give him fifty more pounds if he got it. So Robin said that he would try and the man said that he would keep him in the house and feed him and that he would give him three days to look for it. So the next day the maid came up with his breakfast and he said that is one of them anyway. So the butler came up with his dinner and Robin said that is two of them. So they were in a terrible state,
    AT1641: Doctor Know‑All
    Brigid Magner