Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

There is an old dis-used road leading over the Slieve-Muc mountains...

There is an old dis-used road leading over the Slieve-Muc mountains which was used in the olden times by the coaches but is not used now because of the near up to date road that has been built across the mountain. In the time of the Red-esates long ago two Irish-men were caught and were sentenced to be hanged for the practicing their religion. Now the Red-boats brought them up the road and hanged them on an oak tree. Since then not a leaf has sprouted on that limb and all the old people from the Glen of Aherlow throw a stone at the foot of the tree. The resing generation do not believe this old superstition so that the grass has grown over the huge mound of (the) stones on account of no more stones been thrown on it. The mound of stones are still to be seen there.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Paddy Cunningham
    Mrs Cunningham
    Baile an Aighleardaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann

Long ago there lived an old miser in the village of Lattin who had big barns filled with gold and every night he used to stay up counting it. He often turned away a poor person from his door and on account of this the people put a curse on him. This night as usual he was counting the gold when all of a sudden a gush of wind shook the whole barn and a crow swooped from from the rafters and took the bar of gold out of his hand. The same thing continued until the miser