Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One dark night a farmer's son was coming from his neighbour's house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was wearing a black coat. He asked the boy for a match to light his pipe and the boy told him he had none. He was about to go away when the man said “you are telling lies you have three matches in your pocket”. The boy put his hand into his pocket and took out a match and gave it to him. The man lit the match and flung it at the boy. About three weeks later, the boy died and the people found out that the boy was a Minester.
    Written by Billy Moloney
    Told by Miss Burke, David St., Tipperary
  2. (gan teideal)

One day an old country woman died and that night the neighbours of the district came to see the dead woman.

One day an old country woman died and that night the neighbours of the district came to see the dead woman. It happened that two young boys were crossing the fields. It was late and they went by the fields as they thought a short cut. They were walking along when all of a sudden they saw a ball. The boys kicked the ball around the field thinking it was only an ordinary play ball. One of them kicked it onto the ditch and they began to look