Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Since I was a child I have heard from several of the old people here about a serpent that is still supposed to be in Lough Diheen on the Galtees. This serpent was supposed to be the terror of the neighbourhood and about the time of St Patrick the people along the Galtees begged of the saint to banish it. It was supposed to be the last one of its kind left in the country. St Patrick came and drove it into Lough Diheen where he condemned it to stay until the day of "Luan". It is supposed to put its head over the water every seventh year on St Patrick's and to cry out in a piteous voice "[??]".
    Years ago, the late captain Dawson, owner of the Ballinacourtie estate, made an attempt to drain the lake and so throw discredit on this old traditional story. As his workmen were about to commence operations with their picks, spades and shovels, the captain chanced to look towards Ballinacourtie and to his very great surprise he fancied his home was on fire. Ordering his workmen to desist they at once returned only to find Ballincourtie as they had left it in the morning.
    Mr Patrick Lynch
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)