Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

Cut" Quinlan is a man who will be remembered long in Tipperary.

“Cut” Quinlan is a man who will be remembered long in Tipperary. He was greatly opposed to landlords and bailiffs. On one occasion he entered a house and shot three bailiffs who were supposed to have him evicted from his farm and took it over themselves.
    The priest of the parish of Anacarty where he lived wanted him to give up shootings and go and confess the past and express his sorrow. “Cut” promised to go on the following Saturday. He came as arranged, spent a good deal of time there, but did not approach the confessional.
    Soon after, the priest came on him unexpectedly. He looked on all sides to try to escape, but knowing that the priest’s cob could take the fence like a greyhound, he saw no way of escape, so he had to stand his ground. The priest asked him once more to confess his sins and make peace with God.
    There was a long pause and then he replied “Father, there is a thief of a Scotchman that I have to kill.”
    “Do you want to commit another crime?” Said the priest.
    “Is it me your reverence” said “Cut”. “I know I would be bound in confession to give up shooting bad landlords and that I will not do. So good-bye.”