Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There lived in Glenpadden three brothers - Tady Con and Mick Dwyer.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grass and it began to fill up with the finest breakfast you ever saw. They both ate a hearty meal. To make a long story short she gave him the cloth telling him he need never be hungry while he had it All he need do was to mention what he wanted. Thanking her for her kindness they parted. Then he turned for home as he wanted to know how his brothers fared. They both had purchased business houses. They did not recognise him at first as he was badly dressed. He stayed with them for a while. So one morning he started off again hoping to meet his old friend He travelled on and while travelling called at a big mansion where he produced his magic cloth and asked the gentleman to buy it, telling him all the wonders and which he proved to be true. "How much for it" "Five hundred pounds or nothing" said he. It's a bargain said the gentleman handing him the money. On he went and met his old friend and told her of his good luck and how he had sold the cloth for £500. "You have sold it too cheap" said she but you may have your luck again. She gave him a knapsack telling him all he had to
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick