Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

One evening in the Spring of a certain year two youths went for a walk.

13 One evening in the Spring of a certain year two youths went for a walk. On their way they passed a Catholics Church. They went in to pay a visit to the "Prisoner in the Tabernacle." Being tired they fell asleep. Some time later one of the youths was awakened by a noise, feeling frightened and lonely he called his comrade.
    Suddenly the altar was a blaze of light A priest fully rested stepped out on the altar and said "Will anybody serve my mass". Half crazed with fright the rushed out of the church to their homes. In the morning one of the boys told his mother about what they had seen and heard. His mother told him to go to the priest and tell him about it. Acting on the priest's advice they again went to the church and the very same thing happened. When the priest asked for somebody to serve his mass the boys stepped forward. The mass was gone through and when the last prayers were said the priest thanked the boys and said "For the past twenty years I have been looking for some one to serve my mass and thang God I have at last succeeded" The priest disappeared and the boys left the church for home.