Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Ned of the hill lived in a valley in Foilacloig.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Foilacloig. The police were looking for him and could not get him so they offered a sum of £1000 for his head. One day he was going to town and he saw robbers and they robbing a girl so he saved her. She went to Cashel and got his reprieve. That night a man went to a cave and cut off Ned's head and took it to Cashel. He would get nothing for it because Ned had got permission to stay at home, so he brought it back and buried him in a field in Foilacloig.

Towards the close of the year 1918 three German soldiers were travelling through a lonely forest.

Towards the close of the year 1918 three German soldiers were travelling through a lonely forest. They came upon a way-side shrine of our Lady which is frequently to be met in France. The German soldiers whose names were, Hans, Franz and Smith came to where the statue was. Hasns fired and struck the statue. Franz struck it in the left brest, Smith did not want to fire at it. They jeered him into it, he fired and struck it in the left knee. When