Scoil: Liathdruim, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 4433)

Liatroim, Co. an Chláir
P. Ó Conbhaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Thistles are huge plants that make the land poor. "Praiseac buidhe" grows in corn and if it is not banished it increases each year. The dandelion when boiled and drawn like tea is a cure for a weak heart. The purple flower of heather is picked and boiled for a weak heart. Some time ago intoxicating drink was got from heather. Hoarhound grows like a stalk and when boiled is used for cough. Marsh mallow when boiled is used for broken bones. "locail" when boiled and the liquid drank is used for cough. "Cluas laogh" when boiled is used for the liver. "Slanlus" and St Patrick's leaf and moss are used for stopping blood. The juice of the penny
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha