Scoil: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (uimhir rolla 15564)

An Lisín, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knees in to the altar, and kiss the Crucifix. Most people bring a bottle of holy water home from the wells. People go there from June the 24th to the 29th. It is supposed that St John lived here long ago. He foretold that no damage would ever be caused by lightning to the people of Ballyea.

St Martin's Well
    St Martin's Well is situated near Ballynacally school. The people go there on November the 11th. The waters of the well is supposed to be a cure for sore eyes. The cure can be got by praying for one night at the well. There are no particular prayers prescribed to say.

St Scriobhán's Well
    There are about three wells dedicated to St Sriobhán at the edge of Clondegad river in Mr Garry's land.
    Teangacha