Scoil: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (uimhir rolla 15564)

An Lisín, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

you'r dreaming "and with that he struck a light and found that the sheet was gone."oh we're ruined ,for ever,"said he to his wife .he got up and went over to Jacks house ,to find that he had taken the sheet.There is the $40 and now I am penniless ,and I'll die of hunger"."You will not"said jack's father .I have a little Kerry cow ,and I will give her to you.".He took home the cow ,and a few weeks after he had to kill her .The minister was very much afraid of Jack from that day forward.
    There were two other robbers in the locality ,and they were very jealous of Jack,so they determined to kill him,or do away with him.They knew that anybody who would enter the minister's house would be killed at firat sight ,so they thought ,they would get rid of him in that way.They went to Jack's father ,and bought Jack at a big price on condition that he would do anything they wanted him to do.His first thing was to rob the rest of the goods in the ministers house .They tied a rope around his neck and let him down the chimney promising to draw him up any time,and poor Jack was in a terrible state .He searched
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    James Enright