Scoil: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (uimhir rolla 15564)

An Lisín, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

and searched to get a way to escape ,but all in vain.He at last saw the skin of the Kerry in the corner.He put it on ,walked on "all fours" around the house, knocking the horns around the wood work.The minister heard the noise ,and came down and roared at his wife to get up that the devil was in the house."Let the devil out "aisy"and he will do no harm"said Jack.The minister opened the door and off with Jack.He took off the skin ,looked around ,and saw light in the distance.He made straight for it ,and inside the window he saw the two robbers ,counting the money .he put on the skin ,struck a blow of the horns on the glass.They looked and saw the horns .One cried to the other "I told you the devil would have it all in the end..They fled with their lives from the window ,and jack stretched his hand from under the skin and collected all the gold and silver they had robbed.he returned to his father and before very long they were the wealthiest pair in the place and if they are not happy that we may ,
    While they have potato water ,
    May we have bread and "tay".