Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another custom was when a calf got a colic called [?]"ruathar peasd". The owner got a piece of string and put three certain knots on it. He then took hold of both ends and pulled it out until it came without any knot. He did this three times over the calf and believed it cured him.
    There was another charm for taking warts off cattle and horses.
    Some people get a horseshoe and nail it to the cowhouse-door as they believe it protects the cows from harm by fairies.
    Cows are watched carefully on May night because people believe that if milked by anybody on that night, the owner would have no butter for the year.
    People pay great attention to the words "God bless them" when looking at cows. The following story illustrates this:-
    There is a farmer named Denis Cleary in the townland of
    Brigid Casey