Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cahera. A year ago one of his cows had a splendid roan bull. He was brought into the kitchen a usual and Denis was very proud of him. When he was two days old a neighbour came on "cuaird". When he saw the calf he inquired if it was a heifer but Denis said not but hoped to have him at Bansha Cross the following Spring for the Bull Show Inspection. The neighbour examined it and remarked that there would be worse than it there but never said "God Bless him." The man was not long gone home when the calf got sick and died before morning. Nothing would convince Denis Cleary but the neighbour had overlooked him when he did not say "God Bless him".
    The newborn calf is taking into the kitchen and placed in a bed of hay or straw where it is left for a week or a fortnight until it gets strong. It was an old custom with the people as soon as the calf was taken into the
    Brigid Casey
    John Casey